Home/Blog/Prop firms

Bulenox cut its 100K drawdown by $1,000. Re-size before your next trade.

Two futures prop firms tightened their numbers this week. Here is the arithmetic for re-sizing, and the rule that stops Lucid's new 40% consistency cap from costing you a payout.

In October 2026, Bulenox lowered the drawdown on its Momentum accounts, and Lucid moved its LucidFlex consistency limit from 50% to 40%. Neither change touches your strategy. Both change how many contracts you can carry and how big your best day is allowed to be. On a Bulenox 100K, last week's size now runs on a quarter less room.

What to do this week

  1. Recalculate size from the distance to your floor: room ÷ (stop × point value × losses to survive).
  2. On LucidFlex, set a daily stop-win at 40% of your profit target ($1,200 on a 50K).
  3. Check your best-day share before paying for the 50% add-on. Under 40%, it buys you nothing.

01What changed at Bulenox and Lucid

All figures are from each firm's own help centre, checked on 24 October 2026.

Firm · accountRuleBeforeAfterChange
Bulenox Momentum 50KDrawdown$2,250$2,000−11%
Bulenox Momentum 100KDrawdown$4,000$3,000−25%
Bulenox Momentum 150KDrawdown$5,500$4,500−18%
Bulenox Fast Track 50KDrawdown$2,250$2,000−11%
Lucid LucidFlex 25K–150KConsistency cap50%40%50% is now a paid add-on

The Bulenox cuts apply to both the trailing (Option 1) and end-of-day (Option 2) versions. Daily loss limits ($1,200 / $2,500 / $3,300) and contract caps are unchanged.

02Prop firm position sizing: size from the floor, not the balance

Room is the distance between your balance and the level where the account fails. On day one it equals the full drawdown. Losses to survive is how many full stop-outs in a row the account must absorb before it fails.

max contracts = room ÷ (stop in points × point value × losses to survive)

Worked example: MNQ at $2 per point, a 20-point stop, and enough room to survive 5 losses in a row. Each contract needs 20 × $2 × 5 = $200 of room.

Bulenox MomentumOld roomOld maxNew roomNew max
50K$2,25011 MNQ$2,00010 MNQ
100K$4,00020 MNQ$3,00015 MNQ
150K$5,50027 MNQ$4,50022 MNQ
BeforeAfter
$0$2,000$4,000$6,000 50K100K150K $2,250$2,000 $4,000$3,000 · −25% $5,500$4,500 · −18%
Bulenox Momentum drawdown by account size, before and after the October 2026 change.

Bulenox still lets a 100K trade 120 micros. At a 20-point stop, the new drawdown caps you at 15, long before the firm's contract limit comes into play.

Re-run the number every time the room changes. Halfway to the floor on the new 100K ($1,500 of room), the same setup supports 7 contracts instead of 15. Most accounts that fail near breakeven are still trading day-one size.

Try it with your own account, instrument and stop:

Risk calculator
Max size
15MNQ contracts
  • Loss per contract per stop $40
  • Room each contract needs $200
  • Firm contract cap 120 MNQ
  • Before the change 20 at $4,000

Educational calculator. It sizes from the room you enter and does not know your firm's intraday rules; check your dashboard before trading.

03Lucid's 40% consistency rule sets your daily stop-win

Lucid's consistency rule caps your best day as a share of total profit. At 40%, one big day raises the amount you need before you can pass. Turn the rule around and it gives you the number you need:

profit needed = best day ÷ 0.40
daily stop-win = 0.40 × profit target

Worked example on a LucidFlex 50K, which has a $3,000 target:

  • Best day $1,200: you need $1,200 ÷ 0.40 = $3,000, which matches the target.
  • Best day $1,800: you need $4,500 at 40%, against $3,600 under the old 50% rule. One good day adds $1,500 of profit, and the risk that comes with it, before you qualify.

So the rule becomes a daily stop-win: $1,200 on the 50K, $2,400 on the 100K ($6,000 target), $3,600 on the 150K ($9,000 target). Once you are up that much on the day, stop. Profit above it raises the total you need and gets you no closer to passing.

The same arithmetic explains Lucid's marketing line. At 40%, no single day can exceed 40% of the total, so you need at least 1 ÷ 0.40 = 2.5, rounded up to 3 winning days. At 50% it is 2. That is the "as few as 3 days" on their page.

04Is Lucid's 50% consistency add-on worth paying for?

Pull your last 20 trading days and work out your best-day share: your largest single day divided by net profit over the period. Then:

Best-day shareDecision
Under 40%Skip the add-on. It buys you nothing.
40% to 50%Price it against the extra days you would otherwise need to trade.
Over 50%Neither cap fits how you make money. A daily stop-win is the fix, not the add-on.

Lucid's evaluation page states the 40% and 50% levels but not the exact calculation method. Reports describe it as best day against total profit. Confirm in your own dashboard before relying on it.

05Why prop firm risk rules belong in code, not in your head

These numbers move often. One public tracker logged 12 futures prop-firm rule changes between 15 and 23 October alone. If you have to remember the rule mid-session, you'll break it on a busy day.

The fix is a risk layer that reads the room, the stop and the firm's limits before every order. That is the calculation inside Project Vector, my automated NQ and ES system, which enforces daily loss limits and trailing drawdown on its own. It is also the job of Project Vault, the futures risk console I built for live position sizing on Nasdaq and gold futures. Size comes from the floor, every time, without a spreadsheet. If you want the same for your own strategy or firm, that is the fintech and algorithmic trading work I take on.

FAQFrequently asked questions

What is the new Bulenox Momentum drawdown?

Bulenox lowered Momentum drawdowns in October 2026: the 50K went from $2,250 to $2,000, the 100K from $4,000 to $3,000 and the 150K from $5,500 to $4,500. The cut applies to both the trailing and end-of-day options. Daily loss limits and contract caps did not change.

How do I calculate position size on a prop firm account?

Divide your room to the failure level by the loss one contract takes across the losing streak you want to survive: room ÷ (stop in points × point value × losses). With $3,000 of room, a 20-point MNQ stop ($2 per point) and 5 losses, that is $3,000 ÷ $200 = 15 contracts.

What is Lucid's 40% consistency rule?

On LucidFlex evaluations your best single day can be at most 40% of your total profit, down from 50%; the 50% level is now a paid add-on. It means you need at least three winning days, and on a 50K with a $3,000 target any day above $1,200 raises the profit you need to pass.

Is Lucid's 50% consistency add-on worth paying for?

Work out your best-day share: your largest day divided by net profit over your last 20 trading days. Under 40%, the add-on buys nothing. Between 40% and 50%, price it against the extra days you would trade. Over 50%, a daily stop-win fixes the problem better than the add-on.

Ashish Tadigiri

Founder of Ashish Infotech & Finance Solutions. I engineer algorithmic trading systems, AI agents and fintech platforms. 250+ projects since 2014, including work for teams at Yahoo, Adobe and Nike.

Sources

  1. Bulenox Help Center: Momentum account parameters · retrieved 24 Oct 2026
  2. Bulenox Help Center: Fast Track account parameters · retrieved 24 Oct 2026
  3. Lucid Trading Support: LucidFlex evaluation account · retrieved 24 Oct 2026
  4. PickAPropFirm: futures prop-firm rule changes, tracked daily · retrieved 24 Oct 2026
  5. Copilink: prop firm rule changes, October 2026 · retrieved 24 Oct 2026

Educational content, not financial advice. Rules are as published on each firm's help centre on 24 October 2026 and can change without notice; check your own account dashboard before trading. There are no affiliate links in this post.